SASKATCHEWAN'S LARGEST INDEPENDENTLY-OWNED COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER



 



Area athletes compete at Knights of Columbus Games

Warman Elementary and Holy Mary School runners burn up the track during the Under 11 Boys relay final at the K of C Games in Saskatoon

The 54th Annual Knights of Columbus  Saskatchewan Indoor Games was held at the Saskatoon Field House from January 24-26.  The event is special because it allows school students to compete at the same meet that has events featuring national and international tracks stars.

Warman schools continue to have a very strong showing in the school relays. Athletes from our area continue to excel  in their chosen events.

Warman Elementary under 11 boys  finalist 4×100 relay

Holy Mary School Under 11 boy finalist 4×100 relay

Warman Elementary Under 11  girls won Gold in the 4 x 100 relay

Warman Community Middle School under 13 boys gold 4×100 relay 56.97 seconds

Warman Community Middle School under 13 girls bronze 4×100 relay 1:01.87 seconds

Warman Community Middle under 15 girls finalist 4×100 relay

Warman Community Middle School under 15 boys finalist 4×100 relay

Natalia Bidulka(Aberdeen)gold in Women 1500 Meter Run Senior with a time of 5:07.41 and silver in Women 3000 Meter Run Senior with a time of 11:05.15   

Eryn Kielo(Delisle) gold in Girls 1500 Meter Run U18 with a time of 4:55.87

Jayce Janzen(Dalmeny)bronze 60 Meter Dash U18 7.31 seconds

Ashley Janzen(Warman)gold Women 60 Meter Dash Senior 8.04 seconds

Cole Fry (Langham) bronze Men Shot Put Senior 12.70m and gold in Men Weight Throw Senior  15.64m     

Jordan Dasiuk(Dalmeny)bronze Men Long Jump Senior 6.24m and gold in Men 60 Meter Hurdles U20 9.01 seconds                                                                   

Savannah Sutherland (Borden) Gold Girls 200 Meter Dash U18 25.16 seconds and Gold in Girls 60 Meter Hurdles U18 8.72 seconds

Rebecca Barkway (Warman) silver  Women 60 Meter Hurdles Senior  8.98 seconds   

Aspen Slobodzian (Clavet) bronze Women 60 Meter Hurdles Senior 10.15 seconds

Ashley Janzen of Warman won gold in a photo finish during the women’s 60-meter dash
Jayce Janzen of Dalmeny won a bronze medal in the 60-meter dash
Jordan Dasiuk of Dalmeny won a bronze medal in the senior men’s long jump
Warman Elementary School Under 11 Girls relay
Kayden Johnson, grandson of Rod and Elaine Cousineau of Warman, competes in the 60-meter hurdles

Navigation