SASKATCHEWAN'S LARGEST INDEPENDENTLY-OWNED COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER



 

Champions crowned during CVAC Districts

VCA’s Megan Laskowski earned the district championship in the junior girls’ singles division on Saturday, April 29 at the Martensville Athletic Pavilion

There was a lot of badminton played last week as schools in the Central Valley Athletic Conference (CVAC) competed in playoffs which concluded with district badminton championships in both the junior and senior divisions.
That was the final tournament for the junior teams, however the top two senior teams in each of the boys’ singles, girls’ singles, mixed doubles, boys’ doubles and girls’ doubles categories will be competing at the Saskatchewan High Schools Athletic Association (SHSAA) regional badminton championships in Prince Albert on Saturday, May 6.
The junior district badminton championships were held at the Martensville Athletic Pavilion on Saturday, April 29.
Playoffs for that tournament were earlier that week as a total of  28 schools within the district competed.
In the first day of the playoffs, teams were divided into two conferences as there were four groups in each conference, with no more than four schools in a group.
The top two teams in each category of each group advanced to their respective conference final, in the second day of the playoffs. The top three teams of from those respective conference finals moved onto the district championship. Six teams from each category competed in that tournament.
The teams that played in the district championships represented  Martensville High, Hepburn, Valley Christian Academy (VCA), Hanley, Langham, Perdue, Vonda, Venture Heights, Delisle, Hepburn, Rosthern, Waldheim, Allan, Borden, Laird and Dalmeny.
After a round robin in each category the top two teams played in a best-of-three final were a champion was named.
In the boys’ singles division, Nathan Yee of Martensville High and Josh Baduik of Perdue competed in the final, with Yee becoming the district champion in that category.
VCA’s Megan Laskowski defeated Langham’s Anja Moger in the girls’ singles final.
In the mixed doubles category, Cole Duperreault and Carlie Meikle of Martensville High overcame VCA’s Alek Gurgul and Nikki Martens in the final.
Rosthern’s Teagan Knoll and Kelsey Deptuck were victorious over Waldheim’s Meela Riben and Zurleny Gomez to claim the girls’ doubles championship.
In the boys’ doubles division, Ethan Bueckert and Luke Hamm of Laird were the champions as they defeated Perdue’s
Carter Mason Luke Gray in the final.
The senior district badminton championship also took place on April 29 but the athletes competed at Clavet Composite School.
There was just one day of playoffs before the district championships as there were 24 schools within the CVAC district that competed in the playoffs. Schools were divided into six groups. The top two teams in each category from each group advanced to the district championships.
Each category was divided into two pools and played a round-robin.
After the round-robin, the top two teams of each pool in its respective category played in a crossover championship playoff.
In the boys’ singles division, Jared Hamm of Warman High and Blaine Lake’s Aaron Greyeyes battled in out in the final with Hamm coming out on top, however both athletes will be competing at regionals.
VCA’s Adrian Laskowski defeated Sophia Matiko of Clavet in the girls singles final to become district champion as she won that title last year.
Zack Reimer and Quinn MacDonald of Martensville High were the district champions in the boys’ doubles as they defeated Perdue’s Chance Pawluk and Shayne Nicholls.
In the girls’ doubles category Meaghan Nicholls and Cassidy Hooper of Perdue earned the district championship by defeating Blaine Lake’s Trinity Yawpisen and Megan Lafond.
Again Perdue was on the winning side as Brayden Wilkinson and Josie Hooper beat Colonsay’s Layne Matechuk and Jessica Sopatyk in the mixed doubles final.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someone